Friday & Saturday August 25 & 26, 2017

     
 
Events Schedule
 
Entertainment
 
News
 
Contact Us
  Home  
 
Home

About Potato Days
Great Food
Just for Kids
Stuff for Seniors

Contests
Sporting Events
Unique Events

Directions
Lodging

Merchandise
Vendor Opprtunities
Registration Forms
A-Z Directory

 
Welcome to the Potato Days Schedule of Events. As you can see, we have a lot of enjoyable contests and entertainment acts, along with great tasting food events planned this year. Click on the link of the event if you would like more information.

Friday, August 26, 2016

9:00 a.m.-8:00 p.m. Antique Equipment Display Main Avenue West
10:00-10:30 a.m.

Kiddie Parade - Sponsored by Country Financial

Downtown
10:00 am - 8:00 p.m. Street Fair Main Stage
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Inflatables by Games to Go North of Old Depot
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Food Court opens Downtown
11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. United Blood Services Library Parking Lot
12:00-12:45 p.m. Entertainment - Suz Dance Main Stage
noon-8:00 p.m. Quilt Show Hildebrand Hall
1:00-3:00 p.m. National Lefse Cookoff Hildebrand Hall
1:00 p.m. Entertainment - Shimmy Sisters Main Stage
1:00-4:00 p.m. Whist Tournament VFW Club
1:00-4:00 p.m. Lions Bingo American Legion
1:30-3:00 p.m. Kid's Games - preschool thru 6th grade Sponsored by Willow Creek Insurance McGrath Park
2:00-2:45 p.m. Entertainment - Jacob Woody Main Stage
3:30-4:30 p.m. Potato Cookoff - Sponsored by State Farm Insurance Main Stage
4:00-8:00 p.m. Historic Wagon Tours Behind City Hall
4:30-6:30 p.m. Potato Soup Feed - Assumption Youth Hildebrand Hall
5:30-6:30 p.m. Mashed Potato Wrestling Assumption Church
6:00-7:30 p.m. Miss Tator Tot Pageant sponsored by Carlson & Associates Main Stage
7:00 - 9:00 p.m. French Fry Feed - Sponsored by Thrivent Financial Downtown
7:15-8:30 p.m. Potato Car Races (Ready to race at 7:15) Friendship Park
7:30-8:30 p.m. Barrel Rides Midwest Bank lot
8:00-11:00 p.m. Teen Dance Library Parking Lot

Saturday 27, 2016

7:00-11:00 a.m. KC's Potato Pancake Breakfast Hildebrand Hall
7:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Golden Potato Scavenger Hunt Clues posted at events
7:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Antique Equipment Display Main Avenue West
8:00 a.m. Potato Days 10K/5K Spud Run/Walk Sponsored by Barnesville Chiropractic & Fitness Center, Venture Chiropractic & Fergus Falls Chiropractic Blue Eagle Park
8:00 p.m. Volksmarch Blue Eagle Lake
9:00 a.m. Ratzo's Softball Tournament Reed Field
9:00 a.m. Pinochle Tournament American Legion
9:00 a.m. Spud Bowl Barnesville Football Complex
9:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m. Food Court Downtown
10:00 Bean Bag Tournament - NEW THIS YEAR McGrath Park
10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. US Military Vets Motorcycle Club - Motorcycle Rides McGrath Park
9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Street Fair Main Street
9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Quilt Show Hildebrand Hall
11:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Historic Wagon Rides Behind City Hall
9:30 a.m. Potato Picking Contest - Sponsored by C-W Valley Coop Potato Field
10:00- NEW TIME! Horseshoe Tournament North of Library
10:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Car Show McGrath Park
10:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Inflatables - by Games to Go Main Street
10:00 a.m.-11:00 Potato Sack Fashion Show Main Stage
10:00 a.m.-11:00 Potato Sack Bean Bag Tournament McGrath Park
10:45 a.m. Potato Scramble - Sponsored by Family Health Care Potato Field
11:30 a.m. Sew and Stack Competition Behind Main Stage
noon Spud Run (RC Cars) Sponsored by Hobby Hut Assumption Parking Lot
12:00-1:00 p.m. Potato Peeling Contest Main Stage
12:30 p.m. Nick Manston Memorial Strong Man Competition Sponsored by Country Financial Behind Main Stage
12:00-1:00 p.m. Potato Peeling Contest Main Stage
1:00-1:45 p.m.

Mr & Mrs Potato Head &Mr Potato Head

Main Stage
1:00-4:00 p.m. Lions Bingo VFW Club
2:00-4:00 p.m. Chocolate Festival Hildebrand Hall
2:30-4:00 p.m. Mashed Potato Eating Contest Sponsored by Eagle Cafe Main Stage
3:00-4:00 p.m. Mashed Potato Sculpture Contest - Friendship Park
5:00 p.m. Car Cruise Front Street
5:30 p.m. Potato Days Parade Sponsored by Stoneridge Software Parade Route
9:00-1:00 a.m. Beer Garden sponsored by KC's Downtown
9:00 p.m.-1:00 a.m. Street Dance featuring 32 Below Main Stage